Home     Contact Us     





 
Latest News
 
cnr
NSW State 6 Red Minor Snooker - Chris Todd v Terry Emmett Final by bsaadmin
Well done to Mr Dave Waller for the running of the 2017 NSW Minor 6 Red Snooker Championship at Blacktown Workers Club. Stella job as always Dave.
BSANSW - ABSC Australian Junior Championships Invitation by bsaadmin
On behalf of BSANSW I would like to formally offer your child the opportunity to attend the 2017 Australian Junior Championships to be held at the World Class Oceania Academy and home of Snooker SA, Adelaide, 57 Milner Rd, Richmond, SA 5033.
Rest In Peace Mr Charlie Deguara by bsaadmin
BSANSW would like to extend our deepest condolences to the Deguara family and friends. Charlie was a magnificent man, always a character, Charlie will be mourned throughout NSW and the greater Australian Snooker community.
Alan McCarthy Wins NSW State Minor Snooker by bsaadmin
Alan McCarthy from Sydney has taken out the NSW State Minor Snooker title this year, showing his class and maturity, Alan was runner up in 2006 also. Alan defeated David Liu 4-2.
Chris Todd Wins His First NSW Masters Snooker Championship by bsaadmin
Congratulations to Chris Todd the 2017 NSW MASTERS CHAMPION. Chris defeated Terry Emmett 4-2. It was Chris’s first win in the Masters and Terry’s 2nd time as runner up.
NSW Billiards Rankings by bsaadmin
Following last week's AGM for the Billiards and Snooker Association of NSW, an exciting development has progressed for Billiards in NSW.
Notice of 2017 Annual General Meeting by bsaadmin
Notice is hereby given that the 100th Annual General Meeting of the Billiards & Snooker Association of NSW (Inc) will be held at: The Cove Room, Ramsgate RSL Club, 181 Ramsgate rd, Sans Souci NSW 2219 on Monday 13th February 2017 commencing at 7.00pm.
Boys From The South Win 2016 State Doubles Snooker by bsaadmin
Congratulations to Rod Hart & Tyson Crinis defeating Glen Wilkinson & Jom Wangta 3-1, to win their first state doubles title.
Joe Minici Makes It Lucky Number 13 by bsaadmin
The White Elephant- NSW State Billiards Championship 2016, was held at Club Marconi, The tournament had 40 entries and the 10 Group Round Robin commenced on Saturday 5th November, with large 2m high banners in the clubs foyer the scene was set for a Billiards Championship worthy of a State Title.
Junior State Titles and Coaching Program in 2017 by bsaadmin
The NSW Junior State titles scheduled for December will be postponed until 2017. Until the IBSF/ABSC/BSANSW calendars are released the dates are TBA at this stage.
cnr
   
NSW Billiards Championship History




  YEAR



  WINNER



  SCORE



  RUNNER UP



  SCORE



  HIGH BREAK



  SCORE   VENUE



  



                             
  2012   Joe Minici Vic Cravino Michael Pearson 173 Rooty Hill RSL
  2011  
  2010  
  2009



  Richard Sandell 868 Todd Hayward 700 Todd Hayward 209
  2008   Joe Minici 897 George Chammas 599 Todd Hayward 139
  2007   Michael Pearson 1005 Joe Minici 531 Joe Minici 284
  2006



  Joe Minici 1491 Michael Pearson 745 Joe Minici 235
  2005



  Joe Minici 1358 Michael Pearson 839 Joe Minici 260
  2004



  Joe Minici 1512 Phil Tarrant 530 Joe Minici 207
  2003



  Joe Minici 848 Tyson Crinis 474 Joe Minici 172
  2002



  Phil Tarrant 1104 P. Miller 587
  2001



  Not Held
  2000



  Not Held
  1999



  Joe Minici 1268 Joe Millen 986 Joe Minici 328
  1998



  Joe Minici

1065

Joe Millen

1054

Joe Minici

179

  1997



  George Ganim Jnr 1021 Joe Minici 963 D. Lucas 191
  1996



  Joe Millen 1092 Joe Minici 1066 A. MacPherson 157
  1995



  Joe Minici 788 D. Martin 736 Joe Minici 197
  1994



  Mick Girdler 1219 A. MacPherson 1074 A. MacPherson 175
  1993



  Phil Tarrant 1474 Joe Millen 1333 Phil Tarrant 146
  1992



  Phil Tarrant 1475 Joe Millen 1372 Phil Tarrant 203
  1991



  Phil Tarrant 1701 Joe Millen 1441 Phil Tarrant 164
  1990



  Joe Millen 1013 Joe Minici 1000 Joe Minici 106
  1989



  Joe Minici 904 Joe Millen 788 Joe Minici 72
  1988



  Leon Heywood 804 Joe Minici 760 Joe Millen 125
  1987



  Phil Tarrant 1549 R. Martin 693 Phil Tarrant 144
  1986



  Phil Tarrant 1587 Les Mangelsdorf 762 Joe Millen 136
  1985



  Phil Tarrant 944 Les Mangelsdorf 941 Phil Tarrant 112
  1984



  Joe Millen 1160 Les Mangelsdorf 831 W. Davies 136
  1983



  Phil Tarrant 1043 Joe Millen 743 Phil Tarrant 153
  1982



  Les Mangelsdorf Joe Millen A. MacPherson 115
  1981   Frank Harris 675 Joe Millen 652 Joe Millen 116
  1980



  Frank Harris  Les Mangelsdorf A. MacPherson 112
  1979



  Les Mangelsdorf Joe Millen Les Mangelsdorf 107
  1978



  Les Mangelsdorf Joe Millen S. Smith 126
  1977



  Les Mangelsdorf Frank Harris Frank Harris 130
  1976



  Frank Harris J. Meades J.S. Collins 144
  1975   J.S. Collins N. Giovanni J.S. Collins 124
  1974



  Les Mangelsdorf 1128 J. Trevena

749

Les Mangelsdorf 111
  1973



  J.S. Collins 806 F. Cawood 653 J.S. Collins 115
  1972



  J.S. Collins 1138 Les Mangelsdorf

793

Frank Harris 129
  1971



  Frank Harris N. McLean J. Meades 102
  1970



  J.S. Collins 775 Frank Harris

564

J.S. Collins 133
  1969



  Frank Harris 685 J.S. Collins 674 Frank Harris 129
  1968



  Les Mangelsdorf Frank Harris
  1967



  K. Lord F. Cawood
  1966   K. Lord Frank Harris K. Lord 142
  1965



  K. Lord Frank Harris
  1964



  K. Lord A.G. Bull
  1963   K. Lord Frank Harris
  1962



  A.G. Bull R. Wright
  1961



  A.G. Bull R. Wright
  1960



  R. Wright W. Simpson
  1959



  A.G. Bull K. Lord
  1958



  N.R. Little F.H. Harris J.S. Collins 116
  1957   R. Wright A.G. Bull
  1956   W. Simpson F. Cawood
  1955   R. Wright Les Mangelsdorf
  1954



  R. Wright 1138 Frank Harris 935
  1953



  W. Simpson W. Longworth
  1952   A.G. Bull 1349 W. Simpson

1035

  1951



  W. Simpson 1578 R. Wright 1371
  1950



  A.G. Bull 1555 R. Wright 1164
  1949



  A.G. Bull 1438 R. Wright 1194
  1948   A.G. Bull 1307 Les Mangelsdorf 1007 A.G. Bull 100 unf.
  1947



  A.G. Bull 1670 R. Wright

1220

  1946



   Les Mangelsdorf A.G. Bull A.G. Bull 101 unf.
  1945



  Not Held Due to WW2
  1944



  Not Held Due to WW2
  1943



  Not Held Due to WW2
  1942



  Not Held Due to WW2
  1941



  Not Held Due to WW2
  1940



  Not Held Due to WW2
  1939



  Les Mangelsdorf 1800 D. Cooper

1676

H. Robertson 120
  1938



  J.S. Collins 1800 H. Robertson 1357 J.S. Collins 168
  1937



  W. Longworth 1800 H. Robertson 1654
  1936   A.G. Bull 1800 H. Robertson 1741
  1935



  L.W. Hayes 1800 H. Robertson 1523
  1934



  L.W. Hayes 1800 H. Curr 1085
  1933



  L.W. Hayes 1800 G. Farmer 1025
  1932



  L.W. Hayes 1800 G.B. Shailer 1002
  1931



  L.W. Hayes 1800 W. Longworth 1414
  1930



  G.B. Shailer 1500 C. Baker 1157
  1929   L.W. Hayes 1500 P. O'Leary

618

  1928   L.W. Hayes 1500 G.B. Shailer 1325
  1927   L.W. Hayes 1800 A. Winter 1171
  1926   L.W. Hayes 1500 A. Winter

1052

  1925



  G.B. Shailer 1500 A.V. Miller

1087

  1924



  T. Cummings 1500 A.V. Miller

1252

  1923



  G.B. Shailer Unknown
  1922



  G.B. Shailer Unknown
  1921



  G.B. Shailer 1500 W. Turner

877

  1920



  J.R. Hooper 1800 G.B. Shailer

1494

  1919



  Not Held Due to WW1
  1918



  Not Held Due to WW1
  1917



  Not Held Due to WW1
  1916   Not Held Due to WW1
  1915



  Not Held Due to WW1
  1914



  J.R. Hooper 1500 H. Rumball 1327
  1913



  G.B. Shailer 1500 H. Rumball

823

G.B. Shailer 268 World Record
  1912   A. Fay G.B. Shailer J. Belfield 156 unf.
   1911  

 H. Rumball

       J.W. Dann                
   1910    H. Rumball   1500     S. Wickham  

 1097

           
   1909    H. Rumball        M. Spencer                
   1908    J. Belfield        H. Rumball                
   1907    J. Belfield        H. Rumball                
   1906    H. Rumball        M. Spencer                
   1905    M. Spencer        J. Belfield                
   1904    M. Spencer        J. Belfield                
   1903    J. Belfield        H. Rumball                
   1902    J. Belfield        M. Spencer                
   1901    H. Rumball        W. Lyons                
                               




Our thanks to Mr. Les Wheeler for providing this summary and for being custodian of these important records for many years.
Copyright (c) 2017 BSA NSW